GURU FEAT ERYKAH BADU - PLENTY

Depois da noite insana de ontem ... ou manha de hoje ...

O que se diz quando alguem se deita as 10 da manha???

Depois da festa, um bom som ... "cool and mellow" !

Esta dedico à todos os meus "niggaz and ladies" que me acompanham nestas noites !!!

GURU FEAT ERYKAH BADU - PLENTY



p.s.: O videoclip não é original. É o projecto de curso de alguem.

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty

then she gets plenty more, uhh



{repeat Chorus One



[Guru]

Uhh

Watchin her drivin by, in her new whip so fly

Wish she could sing me a lullaby, to scoop her I've got to try

In her eyes, there's a flame that burns right through my soul

Can't pretend to be cool, about to lose my control

Yeah I know she's got plenty; admirers, she's got many

Like an exotic fantasy, into a frenzy she sends me

Wow I have to sit down, and gather my wits now

I wanna caress those hips now, wanna kiss those lips now



[Badu]

Hello? Hey babyyy

I know you called and I didn't answer twice

But baby that's oh-kay it's nice

for you to call anyway see, okay, see uhh

Hey babyyy

You know it's okay if you don't call me

anymore cause I got a-plenty

truckload of niggaz like you at my door {*dial tone*



[Chorus One]



[Guru]

Yup

And every day is her day, and every year is her year

Anyone tried to violate, they could straight dissapear

She don't care if you play yourself, tryin to step to her

The illest of gangsters, I show and respect to her

Truly glamourous, she ain't impressed and it shows

She don't like your new clothes, she don't care about your playa pose

Do you suppose I could hook up and spend time with her?

She's just how I dreamed - I'll bust my nine for her



[Chorus Two: Erykah Badu]

When she gets plenty, she gets plenty

When she gets plenty, she gets plenty

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty

any damn thang she wants, uhh



[Guru]

Uhh

Surgeon General - I provide vitamins and minerals


The charge that she's got on me, should be federal

I was told never put the two before the one son

but always cultivate your Wisdom, to help you build your kingdom

I wanna be the answer to every question she has

So when I wish to enter, she'll be lettin me pass

I know she wants to be with G-O-D eventually, but still

She got everything; yeah the girl's got plenty



[Badu]

Flowers in her bedroom

Perfume on her neck

Nectar from a mason jar

Seven dollar dress; she's

Super cute, and plenty bad

Thirty twenty-two thirty-six and a half

I, hope the dude will realize

She got the silky(?) (?)sexy bedroom eyes

Baby baby please don't break yo' neck

Cause you gon' have a wreck {*tires squeal*

Cause when it comes to love I get plenty, degrees one-twenty

My back slipped out my dress - OOPS!



[Chorus Three: Erykah Badu]

When she gets plenty, she gets plenty (she gets it all)

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty (uhh)

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty (c'mon)

and she gets plenty more (plenty more) ahh

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty (mm, she gets it all)

When she wants plenty, she gets plenty

and any damn thang I want - right?



[Guru]

That's right

In this game of life it takes a lot to win

Plenty more baby's what I got to give



[Badu]

Yeah yeah baby that's really nice

But I'm tryin to read my book and you're in my light



[Guru]

Uhh - a woman like you could help me reach the top

If I get a chance to love you, mm, I won't stop



[Badu]

Damn! Oh huh, what? Huh, whaaat?

I didn't hear you I was thinkin bout some stuff



[Guru]

Baby you so fine I wanna smack myself

I don't need no support I'm gonna back myself



[Badu]

Hooo baby you so sweet

Now can you get the lotion and rub my feets



[Guru]

In massage therapy I got a master degree

I give you plenty more, than what you askin from me



[Badu]

I need a little bit of space, a little bit of wealth (okay)

And oh - about the feets, a little to the left (like this?)

Mmmmmm (m'hmm, like that?)

Yeahhh (feels good right?)

Ohhhhh

Ahhhhh (yeah, heh heh)

Hehehee! (You don't really care)

I do! (Heh, you the Queen huh?)

More lotion! (C'mon.. you got plenty!)



{*Erykah Badu cracks up laughing*



[Badu] That's good! Alright?

[Guru] That's good right?

Sem comentários: